Our personal data handling
Bångbro Strip Steel respects personal privacy and strives to collect only personal data that is adequate and relevant to our business in accordance with applicable law.

This privacy policy aims to inform representatives of Bångbro Strip Steel’s customers, suppliers, partners and contacts (our “Partners”) about Bångro Strip Steel’s personal data processing.

The information in the privacy policy applies unless Bångbro Strip Steel notifies you otherwise when collecting personal data.

What personal data do we collect?
The term personal data includes information that can be used to identify a person such as name, address, email, IP number and other contact details of our Partners’ representatives.

Bångbro Strip Steel may collect personal data directly from our Partners when its representatives contact or meet with Bångbro Strip Steel’s employees, visit Bångbro Strip Steel’s websites, open newsletters, download Bångbro Strip Steel’s content, or use Bångbro Strip Steel’s products or services.

Purpose of our processing
Bångbro Strip Steel collects and processes personal data of our Partners and its representatives for the following purposes:

  1. Carrying out Bångbro Strip Steel’s obligations under, or when entering into, a contractual relationship between Scanstrip and a Partner;
  2. Facilitating effective communication and relationships between Bångbro Strip Steel and the Partner (Customer Relationship Management);
  3. Managing enquiries or other requests regarding Bångbro Strip Steel’s products and services;
  4. Ensuring compliance with legal obligations and for the enforcement of contractual agreements;
  5. Marketing, surveys and communication;
  6. Enabling users to re-enter certain web pages without having to re-type previously typed information through the use of cookies;
  7. Compiling statistics related to patterns and trends of browsing on Bångbro Strip Steel’s web pages or use of other applications or software.

Transmission of personal data to third parties
Bångbro Strip Steel will not transmit personal data to third parties unless required to do so in order to fulfill any of the above listed purposes. Any transfer of personal data to a third party inside the EU/EEA will only take place if the recipient is compliant with Bångbro Strip Steel’s internal rules which governs the protection of personal data. Any transfer of personal data to a third party outside the EU/EEA will be based on the EU model clauses or similar constructions.

What rights do you have as registered?
When our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent provided that the withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the previous processing, or there are other legal grounds for the processing.

Upon your request or on our own initiative we will correct or delete incorrect data or limit the processing of such data.

You may also without charge require information on Bångbro Strip Steel’s process of your personal data, demand that Bångbro Strip Steel refrains from processing the personal data for direct marketing purposes, obtain from Bångbro Strip Steel copy of your personal data in a machine-readable format or, if technically possible, demand that Bångbro Strip Steel transfers your personal data to a third party.

Bångbro Strip Steel processes personal data in compliance with applicable laws on data protection and data security.

Retention period
Bångbro Strip Steel regularly reviews and stores personal data regarding our Partners’ representatives only as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Please note that Bångbro Strip Steel may be under a legal or contractual obligation to retain personal data which may require Bångbro Strip Steel to store the data for longer periods of time.

Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with our personal data processing, you may contact or submit a complaint to your local data protection authority. In Sweden, please turn to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), (www.datainspektionen.se).

Contact details
If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us as follows:
Bångbro Strip Steel
Address: Bångbroverken, 714 37 Kopparberg
Telephone: +46 (0)580-714 15
E-mail: info@bangbrostripsteel.se